Grooming      Weather      Donate

Loading Events

« All Events

The Geissert Challenge

October 1, 2023 - June 15, 2024

Would your life be better if you skied more? Find out this year by joining the Geissert Challenge.

John Geissert was a longtime GMNC member whose passion was cross-country skiing on the Grand Mesa, with a goal of logging 100 days every season. His personal best was 121 days. John died in May of 2020 at age 85, having skied 85 days in his last season.

How close can you get to the Geissert goal of 100 ski days? We’re offering a way to help you track your ski days. This is a personal challenge, not a competition. However, at the end of the season we will recognize people who have met the Geissert challenge of 100 ski days. And since 100 may seem impossible when life throws up other challenges, we will also honor people who achieve a half-Geissert, 50 days in one season. If nothing else, we hope that John will inspire you to get up and ski a little more.

Use this form to submit your numbers each month.

Geissert Standings-Days 2023/2024 Season

NameOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayTotal Days
Formerly Fast52020191821103
Dane Mama31926252323119
Marie11
Jay Mathis42125231790
The Mesanite22022251925113
JWA22
Linda Magritz123
Durango Elder51611146355
Chuck Allen278623
JWA2865728
Finnish Freya191313642
Buckwheat38171947
Better in Jeans5131210545
Joey Fourpaws6139131051
Fanatic12121616181892
Trailrunner4026910122057

Current Geissert Standings DISTANCE 2023/2024 Season

NameOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayTotal KM
Dane Mama12.7155.52822692812321232
Marie22
Jay Mathis53.4327.7400.9381911254
Durango Elder40.714582.5583.0355.5719.69426.54
Buckwheat207191163345
Better in Jeans54.1208.9186.3138.2107.2694.7
Trailrunner40220.8561.7583.5695.99191.55453.7

Geissert Standings-Days 2022/2023 Season

NameOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayTotal Days
Formerly Fast51918221213152106
Jeff Mikesell22
Joey Fourpaws42019171510164105
Donald Metzler1216101250
Jay A. Mathis21219141518201101
Beverly (Polly) Pulver1247923
Melissa Newell2132022212117116
Michele Hart33
Mesanite7212730262017148
Diane Myers2215
Chinchilla Carlsen2525282725146132
Klippity Kloppet141119221611589
Dave Knutson11710136647
Buckwheat414212528121711132
Jessica Meadows335
Sir Walter Scott361424222422115

Geissert Standings-Distance 2022/2023 Season

NameOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayTotal distance (KM)
Jeff Mikesell1212
Jay A. Mathis25.4166.1247.3205.2205261251.43.51364.9
Beverly (Polly) Pulver55
Diane Myers158831
Chinchilla Carlsen331223862813693182401749
Buckwheat258614415414285153105894
Dave Knutson79243744971336
Jessica Meadows5.53.38.8

Details

Start:
October 1, 2023
End:
June 15